How to Join Our Club

RVAC is an extremely successful and popular athletics club and demand for places is very high so before your child can join we need to check if we have space in the appropriate age group. You can do this using the Availability Checker Tool below.

NOTE: Before using the tool however, you must read both the following Privacy Statement and RVAC's associated Privacy Policy:

Privacy Statement

Who this statement is referring to

References to 'you' and 'your' in this Privacy Statement either refer to you personally if you are acting in your own capacity as an athlete or volunteer, or refer to your child, as an athlete, if you are acting on their behalf.

What data we will collect

In becoming a member of RVAC, we will collect certain information about you which will include your name, date of birth, gender, URN number, email address, address, telephone number, and details of any coaching or officiating licenses you hold (Athletics Data). We will also collect the full name and telephone number of an emergency contact nominated by you. You may also choose to provide us with other information on your online user profile.

Why we will collect it

We will collect and process your Athletics Data for the purposes of registering you as a member of RVAC and administering your involvement in the sport. We will process it on the basis of legitimate interests. The legitimate interests are the interests of registering you as a member and to administer the sport. We will only use your Athletics Data for the purposes of registering and administering your involvement in the sport.

How we will use it

When you become a member of or renew your membership with RVAC your Athletics Data is processed and used in a number of ways:

  1. You are automatically registered as a member of RVAC

    RVAC will create an account for you on this website using your personal data which will only be used for legitimate club administration such as:

    • Training, competition availablity, team selection, competition entry and results
    • Funding and reporting purposes
    • Membership, fees and club management
  2. You are automatically registered as a member of Welsh Athletics

    RVAC will provide Welsh Athletics with your personal data which will then be used to grant you access to an online portal called myATHLETICS. Welsh Athletics will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your MyATHLETICS portal details, which, amongst other things, allows you to set and amend your privacy settings.

  3. You are given the option to provide photographic consent

    The first time you login to this website you will also be asked if you consent to RVAC (or a photographer appointed by RVAC) photographing or videoing your involvement in athletics for the duration of your membership for the purposes of publicising and promoting the club or sport, or as a coaching aid. You have the right to refuse this consent.

How long we will keep it

Any data that we collect from you will be deleted within 4 years of you no longer playing an active part in the sport.

Your rights

You have the following rights under data protection legislation:

  1. to access a copy of the information comprised in your personal data;
  2. to object to processing of your personal data that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  3. to prevent processing for direct marketing;
  4. to object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  5. in certain circumstances, to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed;
  6. to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of data protection legislation.

Sharing your data

We may share your Athletics Data with athletics partners such as UK Athletics, Welsh Athletics, other Home Country Athletics Organisations, selected members of the National Council, Regional Councils, County Athletics Association and / or Area Athletics Association and third- party data managers that we appoint as data processors as part of administering your involvement in sport. We will not transfer your data to any other third parties without obtaining your consent and, where possible, will anonymise your data before sharing. We will also not share any other personal data you provide to us that is not Athletics Data.

Privacy policy

All of the personal data we collect from you will be collected, stored and processed in accordance with the terms of RVAC's Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints in relation to how RVAC collects and/or processes your personal data, you should contact either our Chair or Club Secretary in the first instance. If you are dissatisfied with how your concern/complaint is dealt with by RVAC, you have the right to report your concern/complaint to the Information Commissioners Office.

Effective date

This Privacy Statement was last updated in September 2018.

You MUST NOT proceed if you do not consent for your child's Athletics Data to be processed and used in this way.

Availability Checker Tool

To check if we have space in the appropriate age group, please let us know your child's date of birth and gender below and then click the Check Availability button:

0 yrs old